PRIVACY POLICY

All personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) collected from investors will be used and held by Gippsreal in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information is normally collected directly from an investor when they complete an Offer to Invest; phone write fax or email us; or visit our office.

 

Personal information may include investor identity and contact details, tax file number, bank account details and other required information as generally set out in the Offer to Invest.

 

Gippsreal will use the personal information provided by investors for the following purposes:

 

  • Establishing investor identity.
     

  • Managing the mortgage investments on the investor’s behalf.
     

  • Informing the investor about other financial products, services and changes in the mortgage investments.
     

  • Distributing interest, receipting or redeeming principal funds and reporting to investors.
     

  • Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.

 

In using the investor’s personal information for these purposes Gippsreal may have to disclose that information to third parties such as its lawyers, auditors, accountants or service providers (which may include related party service providers).

 

Hard copy or electronic records of personal information are kept at our premises and on our computer systems as well as backed up electronically and stored off-site using trusted third parties.

 

Our premises is protected from unauthorized access through the use of alarms, cameras and security patrols, and our computer systems are protected from unauthorized access by firewalls, spam and anti-virus software.

 

The investor’s personal information will be recorded in a register, required to be kept by law which may be inspected by Gippsreal’s auditor or otherwise as required by law.

 

The information must be retained for a period of seven (7) years, even if the investor has ceased to be a member of the scheme.

 

The investor has a limited right to inspect the register.

 

Gippsreal will use its best endeavours to ensure that the personal information is accurate, is not misused and treated confidentially at all times.

 

Members may access the information to verify their accuracy and make any amendments or corrections. They may also request personal information to be released to their representatives such as their accountants, lawyers or financial advisors as well as government agencies and departments.

 

If an investor wishes to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy, our complaints procedure can be found in the Generic Form Product Disclosure Statement. Gippsreal is a member of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, details of which are also outlined in the Generic Form Product Disclosure Statement.

 

Gippsreal does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

© Copyright 2019 Gippsreal Limited

Want more details?

 We are here to assist. Contact us by phone or email